Piscataquis Valley Fair

Needle & Fancy Work
Carlene Huff 943-7727 - Nanete Redman 564-3088
Best of Show by June Marsh of Brownville Jct.   Judges Choice by Mary Marks of Milo

RULES AND REGULATIONS

  1. All entries ust be made by the person offering them for the exhibit.
  2. All categories may be entered, but only one entry per category.
  3. Please provide a list of your articles with your name, address and phone number. If you made something that does not fit one of the categories, bring it in and we'll find a place for it.
  4. Judging will be determined on general appearance, design, workmanship, age of exhibitor and usefulness of article.
  5. Any exhibitor bringing more than one article in a class will receive only one ribbin in that class.
  6. All handiwork must have been completed within the fair year (August 2000 - August 2001).
  7. Articles must be entered between noon & 7 pm Tuesday, August 21, 2001, for judging on Wednesday, August 22, 2001.
  8. Articles may be picked up Sunday, August 26, 2001, by 6:00 pm.
  9. We reserve the right to reject any article that is unfinished, soiled, ripped or damaged.

Some of the categories are: afghans, bedspreads, lap robes, centerpieces & doilies, pillows, quillows, baby items, sweaters, vests, mittens & socks, macrame & wall hangings, Christmas items, dolls, toys, plastic canvas. Also hooked & braided rugs, chair seats, baskets, jewelry, candles, paintings, photographs, tablecloths & placemats.

FANCY NEEDLE WORK RESULTS
NAME WINNINGS
Tracy Redmond Blue
Aaron McClain Blue
Red
Elaine Roberts Blue
Red
John Goodrow White (2)
Jolene Frasier Red
Barbara Campbell Blue
Linda Kain Blue (2)
Sherri French Blue
Jennifer Stewart White (6)
Red (2)
Sherry Estes Red
White (4)
Debbie Stakutis Blue (3)
Norm Harris Red;
Pati Harris White (3)
Red (2)
Suzanne Raymond Blue
Red
Diane Smith Red
Melanie Huff Blue
Red (2)
Virginia Curtis Blue (6)
Red (2)
Roxanne Rolleston Blue (4)
Red
Mary Marks Blue
Judges Choice
Jume Marsh Blue
Best of Show
Anne Weston Blue
Linda Howard White (2)
Blue
Kristina Finkle White (3)
Blue
Judy Gilbert Blue
Red
Megan McGuinness White
Jackie Brammer White(2)
Diana Spaulding White
Red (2)
Blue (3)
Joyce Buck Red
Blue
Marjorie Morris Red
Blue (3)
White
Virgie Allen Red (2)
Blue
Donna Lauritsen Blue
Janette Hughes Red (2)
White
Jessica Poulin Blue
Tonitte Adkins Red (2)
White (3)
Blue
Gloria Poulin White (3)
Red (3)
Suzy Ricker Blue
Gary Ricker Blue
Debra Hodgkins Blue
Jeannie Welsh White
Donna DeWitt Blue
Betty Wyman Blue
Kay Ames Blue


Copyright 1998-09, Piscataquis Valley Fair, All Rights Reserved
Designed & Maintained by Judy Craig Consulting Hosted by KyND Internet Service - Updated: