Piscataquis Valley Fair

Youth Sheep Show
Friday, August 27th, 10:00 A.M.
Vicki MacDonald 892-6832 & Larissa Larrabee 277-4345
ENTER GATE #2

 

  1. Entries are open to girls and boys as indicated under livestock requirements.
  2. Sheep must be shown with halters.
  3. Limit single classes to two entries, one entry in flock.
  4. Sheep must have been registered in member's names by June 1, 2004.
  5. All animals exhibited must meet the health and identification requirements of the State of Maine Department of Agriculture as listed in rules and regulations of the Livestock Department.
  6. All exhibitors are required to care for and show their own animals.
  7. Failure to comply with any rule will be just cause for disqualification from the show and/or forfeiture of all premiums.
  8. Piscataquis Valley Fair reserves the right to amend and add to these rules and regulations.

DANISH SYSTEM PREMIUM SCHEDULE

BLUE RED WHITE
$6.00 $5.00 $4.00
  1. Fitting and Showmanship. A. Juniors, B. Seniors, C. Novice.
  2. Fall ram lamb born after Sept. 1, 2003 and before January 1, 2004.
  3. Spring ram lamb born after January 1, 2004.
  4. Fall ewe lamb born after Sept. 1, 2003 and before January 1, 2004.
  5. Spring ewe lamb born after January 1, 2004.
  6. Yearling ewe one year and under two years.
  7. Flock one yearling ewe, one ewe lamb, one ram lamb.

Youth sheep/Market lamb premiums challenge course
To Test How Well The Lambs Have Been Raised To Lead.
1st, $10
2nd, $9
3rd, $8
4th, $7
5th, $6
6th, $5
7th, $4
8th, $3
9th, $2
10th, $1.
All Live Stock trailers must be parked in back parking lot.

Open Sheep Show Winners
Overall Champion Ewe Jacob Gankofskie - Dorset
Overall Champion Ram Darcy Webster - Border Chevoit
Senior Championship Roxanne Moreau
Junior Showmanship Leah Gankofskie

Open/Youth Sheep Show Participants
Breed Open/Youth Champion Ewe Open Champion Ram
Border Chevoit Darcy Webster / Darcy Webster Darcy Webster
Romney Noah Trenton / Noah Trenton Jenny Campbell
Black Coradale Bob Webster / Roxanne Moreau Bob Webster
Suffolk Ron & Cindy Storer / None None
North Country Chevoit Jim Davidson / None Jim Davidson
Southdowns Kendra Moreau / Kendra Moreau Sarah Pratt
Hampshires Mike Andrews / Whitney Winslow Mike Andrews
Rambouillet Matt Campbell / Matt Campbell Matt Campbell
Shropshire Ryan Webster / Darcy Webster Kendra Moreau
Dorsets Jacob Gankofskie / Jacob Gankofskie Grace Stultz


Copyright 1998-09, , All Rights Reserved
Designed & Maintained by Judy Craig Consulting - Powered by KyND Internet Service - Updated: