Piscataquis Valley Fair

Open Sheep Show
Friday, August 26th, 10:00 A.M.
Contacts: Vicki MacDonald 892-6832 & Larissa Larrabee 277-4345
ENTER GATE #2
1. All sheep must be registered.
2. Exhibitors are limited to the showing of no more than three different breeds.
3. All sheep must be exhibited in individual classes to receive premiums.
4. Exhibitors may receive only two premiums in single classes and one premium in group classes.
5. Members of the same firm or family or from the same farm will be regarded as one exhibitor.
6. All recognized breeds may be exhibited.
7. All sheep showing in the open show must be on grounds by 11:00 AM, Thursday, August 25, 2005 and remain on grounds until released at 3:00 P.M. on Sunday, August 28th.

PREMIUMS PAID:

1st, $8
2nd, $7
3rd, $6
4th, $5
5th, $4
6th, $3.

CLASS

  1. Ram one year of age and under two years.
  2. Fall ram lamb born after Sept. 1, 2004 and before January 1, 2005.
  3. Spring ram lamb born after January 1, 2005.
  4. Pair of ram lambs.
  5. Champion ram.
  6. Yearling ewe one year, Under two years. Pair of yearling ewes.
  7. Pair of yearling ewes.
  8. Fall ewe lamb born after Sept. 1, 2004 and before January 1, 2005.
  9. Spring exe lamb born after January 1, 2005.
  10. Champion ewe.
  11. Pen of three lambs (both sexes represented)
  12. Get of sire (both sexes represented)
  13. Flock (one ram under 2 years, 3 ewes representing yearlings and lambs)
  14. Grand Champion of all breeds - Ram (Trophy)
  15. Grand Champion of all breeds - Ewe (Trophy)
All Live Stock trailers must be parked in back parking lot.
OPEN SHEEP SHOW PARTICIPANTS
Mike Andrew
Logan Babb
Jenny Campbell
Jon Cross
Jim Davison
Leah Gankotski
Dean Haywarh
Kendra Moreau
Roxanne Moreau
Missy O'Bar
Elizabeth Richards
Joan Rolf
Grace Stultz
Shannon Soboda
Noah Tanten
Bob Webster
Darcey Webster
Northstar Farm
Ryan Webster
Whitney Winslow
Shelly Workman


Copyright 1998-09, , All Rights Reserved
Designed & Maintained by Judy Craig Consulting - Powered by KyND Internet Service - Updated: